800.321.6008

LEGEND’S SHOWS

For the first 13 years of Tin Pan South, NSAI hosted a Songwriter Legends Showcase during the festival. This performance included multiple hit songwriters who performed their timeless hits. See below for a list of those performers:

YEAR PERFORMERS VENUE
1993 (March 8th) Christopher Cross Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Wendy Waldman Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Rodney Crowell Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) J.D. Souther Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Karla Bonoff Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Even Stevens Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Barrett Strong Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Steve Dorff Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Dennis Morgan Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1993 (March 8th) Richard Leigh Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Jeff Barry Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Hal David Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Jerry Leiber Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Mike Stoller Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) David Gates Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Felix Cavalieri Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Bill Rice Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Sharon Rice Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Jack Tempchin Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1994 (April 18th) Jimmy Webb Tennessee Performing Arts Center
1995 (April 17th) Joe South Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Randy Bachman Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Alan Bergman Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Marilyn Bergman Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Cy Coleman Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Tom T. Hall Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Justin Hayward Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Michael McDonald Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Paul Williams Ryman Auditorium
1995 (April 17th) Steve Winwood Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) John Sebastian Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) John Phillips Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) Roger Cook Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) John D. Loudermilk Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) Janis Ian Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) Michael Masser Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) Allen Toussaint Ryman Auditorium
1996 (April 20th) Randy Goodrum Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Jimmy Webb Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Stephen Bishop Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Hank Cochran Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Dan Fogelberg Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Barry Mann Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) Cynthia Weil Ryman Auditorium
1997 (April 19th) J.D. Souther Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Lamont Dozier Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Ray Evans Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Jay Livingston Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Dallas Frazier Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Graham Gouldman Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Dan Penn Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Spooner Oldham Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Melissa Manchester Ryman Auditorium
1998 (April 14th) Paul Williams Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Mac Davis Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Charles Fox Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Graham Nash Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Maurice Williams Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Paul Williams Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Peter Yarrow Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Richard Carpenter Ryman Auditorium
1999 (April 13th) Lesley Gore Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Mac Davis Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Bobby Braddock Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Betty Comden Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Adolph Green Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Jerry Fuller Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Loretta Lynn Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Tom Paxton Ryman Auditorium
2000 (April 4th) Eddie Snyder Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Donna Summer Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Gordon Lightfoot Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Ray Parker Jr. Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Andrew Gold Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Sharon Vaughn Ryman Auditorium
2001 (April 3rd) Merle Kilgore Ryman Auditorium
2002 (April 2nd) Bill Anderson Ryman Auditorium
2002 (April 2nd) John Bettis Ryman Auditorium
2002 (April 2nd) Kitty Wells and Johnnie Wright Ryman Auditorium
2002 (April 2nd) Gerry Beckley (America) Ryman Auditorium
2002 (April 2nd) Dewey Bunnell (America) Ryman Auditorium
2003 (April 3rd) Charlie Daniels Ford Theater(Country Music Hall of Fame)
2003 (April 3rd) Billy Joe Shaver Ford Theater(Country Music Hall of Fame)
2003 (April 3rd) Jerry Chesnut Ford Theater(Country Music Hall of Fame)
2003 (April 3rd) Liz & Casey Anderson Ford Theater(Country Music Hall of Fame)
2003 (April 3rd) Jim Weatherly Ford Theater(Country Music Hall of Fame)